Warning: call_user_func_array() expects parameter 1 to be a valid callback, function '_wp_render_title_tag' not found or invalid function name in /home1/rnlondon/public_html/thedallasimmigrationlawyer.com/wp-includes/plugin.php on line 505
Dallas Citizenship Attorney | US Citizenship Lawyer & Naturalization Attorney

Naturalization and Citizenship

Making the decision to become a U.S. citizen is one of the most important decisions in an individual’s life. By becoming a U.S. citizen, you will be showing your commitment to the United States and your loyalty to its Constitution. You will be afforded with all the rights and privileges that are part of U.S. citizenship. The naturalization and citizenship process is available to legal permanent residents (LPRs). If you are seeking to become a United States citizen, the attorneys at Mwaniki London, PLLC can guide you through in the naturalization and citizenship process. We have helped many foreign nationals realize their dream of becoming a U.S. Citizen.

Below are the requirements for Naturalization and Citizenship:

1. Have been a lawful permanent resident for at least five (5) years; OR
2. Have been a LPR for at least three (3) years, AND
a. Have been married to, and living with the same U.S. citizen spouse for 3 years, AND
b. That spouse has been a citizen for the last 3 years.
3. You are a LPR and have served in the U.S. military for 3 years;
4. You are married to a U.S. citizen who is being transferred out of the U.S. by a government agency, armed forces or multinational company.

Other requirements include presence in the United States, good moral character, ability to read and write the English language, pass the Citizenship test and willing to take the oath and allegiance to the United States.

Derivative Citizenship

In addition to requirements above, a person may acquire citizenship by birth or by derivative citizenship. Derivative Citizenship is conveyed to children through the naturalization of parents or, under certain circumstances, to foreign-born children adopted by U.S. citizen parents, provided certain conditions are met. If you are thinking about becoming a citizen or have questions about your situation, contact attorney Njeri M. London today.

дизайн сайта визитки

Contact Form