Warning: call_user_func_array() expects parameter 1 to be a valid callback, function '_wp_render_title_tag' not found or invalid function name in /home1/rnlondon/public_html/thedallasimmigrationlawyer.com/wp-includes/plugin.php on line 505
Dallas U Visa Lawyer & Attorney | Dallas Waiver Lawyer

U Visas For Victims of Violent Crimes

U Visas for victims of violent crimes are special visas set aside to give certain victims of crimes who have suffered substantial mental or physical abuse and are willing to assist law enforcement and government officials in the investigation or prosecution of the criminal activity.  With a U visa, victims of crimes will be given temporary legal status to live and work in the U.S. U visas are valid for up to four (4) years and only 10,000 may be issued every fiscal year.

To be eligible for consideration for a U Visa the applicant must meet the following criteria:

1. The victim/applicant must have endured physical or mental abuse from a qualifying criminal activity.
2. The victim/applicant is able to provide information regarding the particular criminal activity.
3. He/ She must be helpful during the investigation or prosecution phase of the crime.
4. The crime must violate the laws of the United States.
5. The crime must have occurred in the U.S.

Some examples of crimes considered are included but are not limited to: domestic violence, rape, sexual assault, sexual exploitation, prostitution, incest, torture, genital mutilation, abduction, kidnapping, involuntary servitude, blackmail, extortion, manslaughter and murder.

If you think you may qualify for a U visa, please contact Mwaniki London, PLLC today.

french english translators

Contact Form

captcha